CK3 DatabaseCrusader Kings III · 1.20.1.2 “Crozier” · unofficial
Silk & Silverout Tue, Nov 17What's free, what needs the DLC, price →
Castle vs city vs temple: Crusader Kings III artwork

Computed · Crusader Kings III 1.20.1.2

Castle vs city vs temple

Crusader Kings III castles, cities and temples level by level: tax and levies at development 30, garrison and fort, what each upgrade pays back, and what you actually receive when a baron, mayor or bishop holds it.

Castles, cities and temples at their top level in Crusader Kings III 1.20.1.2 are Castle (1.5 gold a month and 719 levies at level 4, development 30), City (2.99 gold a month and 259 levies at level 4, development 30) and Temple (2.3 gold a month and 230 levies at level 4, development 30); the holding's own tax and levies with the development bonus; a vassal sends 20% of a city's tax (republic) or 10% of a castle's (feudal, normal). Patch 1.20.1.2, from game/common/holdings/00_holdings.txt.

Castle, city or temple at level 4

A city taxes 2× what a castle does (2.99 against 1.5 gold a month at development 30); a castle raises 2.78× the city's levies and adds fort level +13. Held by a mayor, a city sends you 0.6 gold a month — a 20% share.

  1. 1
    CastleLevel 4: Fortress · 2500 gold for all 4 levels1.5gold a month at development 30 (the holding alone)
    • Levies 719
    • Garrison 1750
    • Fort level +13
    • Stationed men-at-arms damage +30%
    • Yours without penalty as: Feudal, Republic, Clan, Tribal…
  2. 2
    CityLevel 4: Bustling Metropolis · 2500 gold for all 4 levels2.99gold a month at development 30 (the holding alone)
    • Levies 259
    • Garrison 1050
    • Yours without penalty as: Republic, Wanua, Military Order, Administrative…
  3. 3
    TempleLevel 4: Grand Temple · 2500 gold for all 4 levels2.3gold a month at development 30 (the holding alone)
    • Levies 230
    • Garrison 1050
    • Stationed men-at-arms damage +18%
    • Yours without penalty as: Monastic Order, Adventurer, Mandala, Theocracy…

What you get from it, by who holds it

Level 4, development 30: the share of its tax and levies that reaches you (the game's subject contracts) and what that comes to.

Your own city (administrative, republic)Your own city (administrative, republic)City100% / 100%2.99259
Your own castle (feudal, clan, administrative …)Your own castle (feudal, clan, administrative …)Castle100% / 100%1.50719
A bishop's temple, your faith, your piety level 5A bishop's temple, your faith, your piety level 5Temple55% / 50%1.26115
A bishop's temple, your faith, your piety level 3A bishop's temple, your faith, your piety level 3Temple35% / 30%0.8169
A mayor's city (republic vassal)A mayor's city (republic vassal)City20% / 10%0.6026
A bishop's temple, your faith, your piety level 1A bishop's temple, your faith, your piety level 1Temple15% / 10%0.3523
A baron's castle (feudal vassal, normal obligations)A baron's castle (feudal vassal, normal obligations)Castle10% / 25%0.15180

Every level and its upgrade

Castle: MotteCastle: Motte14000.46201250172.5050.30
City: Village CenterCity: Village Center14000.9286150036.2021.60
Temple: ShrineTemple: Shrine14000.8657150038.6014.40
Castle: KeepCastle: Keep25500.813747504132.9031.40
City: Large CityCity: Large City25501.61144300066.4010.50
Temple: Temple GroundsTemple: Temple Grounds25501.32115450099.6010.50
Castle: Concentric CastleCastle: Concentric Castle37001.155461,2508169.1024.60
City: City CenterCity: City Center37002.30201450084.508.20
Temple: House of WorshipTemple: House of Worship37001.781737500126.808.20
Castle: FortressCastle: Fortress48501.507191,75013205.3020.30
City: Bustling MetropolisCity: Bustling Metropolis48502.992591,0500102.706.80
Temple: Grand TempleTemple: Grand Temple48502.302301,0500136.906.80

What to build inside: payback of every building level · Governments and their holdings

Spotted a mistake on this page?